Hey readers!
Between the holiday and a sick pup (he’s totally fine now but the wait time at the vet was ridiculous!), I haven’t had much time this week to put this newsletter together. This is going to be a brief one, but I think you’ll still enjoy it, because today, I’m sharing my 20 favorite books of 2020. As always, I’m putting this list out with much excitement and some trepidation. Maybe it’s the former people-pleasing student in me, but best-of lists almost feel like tests…and I’m worried I’m going to get something wrong. This year I really tried to let all of that go and share my favorite books, not the ones I think should be on my list or even the ones I think are objectively “the best” (although I think the books below are really frickin’ good). I hope you find this list of favorites fun to peruse, and that it adds a book or two to your 2021 TBR. Happy New Year and happy reading!
My favorite books of 2020.
I read a lot of books this year. Honestly, more than I ever hope to again. I didn’t log every single book, but based on what I did keep track of and my best estimate as to the other, I think I probably read around 250 books. Eek! It was difficult to narrow down this list, because there are so many books I absolutely loved. When making this list, I thought about the reading experiences that stand out among all the books I picked up this year. I also considered which books have stuck with me and the ones I’ve urged the people to add to their lists. And, of course, if a book was a pleasant surprise, that definitely worked in its favor.
Without further ado, here are my 20 favorite books of 2020:
20. My Dark Vanessa by Kate Elizabeth Russell. Reading this book was hard, but the way Russell depicts assault and trauma felt incredibly real to me, and I found it to be important as well as lyrical and evocative. Amazon | Bookshop
19. Crooked Hallelujah by Kelli Jo Ford. The way Ford interwove the lives of the women in these stories was so lovely, as was the way she writes about the awe-inspiring power of nature. Amazon | Bookshop
18. The Vanishing Half by Brit Bennett. The Vignes twins have stuck with me even though I read this one at the beginning of the year. This is a beautiful story, expertly told, and a book that rests on the shoulders of giants like Toni Morrison and Nella Larsen. Amazon | Bookshop
17. Inheritors by Asako Serizawa. I read this one twice this year…once as a submission for the Aspen Lit Prize, and again with my Patreon book club. It was that second read and the discussion that accompanied it that secured this multigenerational family saga a place on this list. Amazon | Bookshop
16. Girl, Serpent, Thorn by Melissa Bashardoust. I love fairytale retellings, but it had been a while since I read one that blew me away. This story based on a Persian legend about a poison princess and a mysterious demon was absolutely stunning. Amazon | Bookshop
15. Sisters by Daisy Johnson. Gothic fiction has my heart and this story about two sisters with a dark secret and the eerie house they inhabit checked all my boxes. Amazon | Bookshop
14. Members Only by Sameer Pandya. I have thought about this book at least once a week since I read it. It’s a comedy that’s at times crawl-out-of-your-skin cringe-inducing in the sharp way it explores race, micro-aggressions, and campus culture wars. Amazon | Bookshop
13. The Jane Austen Society by Natalie Jenner. Feel-good novels rarely land on my favorites lists, but this one about an unlikely group of friends banding together to save Jane Austen’s house was beyond charming and just what I needed. I felt especially attached to it because visiting Austen’s house in Chawton is one of my fondest travel memories. Amazon | Bookshop
12. The New Wilderness by Diane Cook. One of my favorite types of books are those that use incredibly specific and original stories to examine what it means to be human. This one does just that…plus the writing itself is exquisite. Amazon | Bookshop
11. Interior Chinatown by Charles Yu. It feels like I read this book a lifetime ago (February), but the metafictional elements, unique structure, and unforgettable protagonist have kept it at the forefront of my mind. Amazon | Bookshop
10. My Autobiography of Carson McCullers by Jenn Shapland. This memoir snuck onto my list at the last minute. I was blown away by Shapland’s profound reflection on how we make sense of our favorite authors’ lives and how we define love. Amazon | Bookshop
9. The Death of Vivek Oji by Akwaeke Emezi. I can’t stop thinking about the character of Vivek and the fiery magic of Emezi’s writing. Amazon | Bookshop
8. Transcendent Kingdom by Yaa Gyasi. I wasn’t expecting quiet, introspective literary fiction from Gyasi’s second novel, and I found this book to be a lovely surprise. Gifty is a wonderful character and her reflections on family, faith, science, and identity hit a chord with me this year. Amazon | Bookshop
7. Piranesi by Susanna Clark. The sort of delight I found in reading this book is why I read. The world Clark creates is imaginative, beautiful, and dangerous, and Piranesi’s story is haunting and profound. Amazon | Bookshop
6. The Office of Historical Corrections by Danielle Evans. This is the book that made me a short story reader. Every story in this collection is searing, witty, and timely. Amazon | Bookshop
5. The Undocumented Americans by Karla Cornejo Villavincencio. I truly think this book is a must-read, both for the unflinching way it examines the lives of undocumented immigrants and for Villavincencio’s outstanding writing voice. Amazon | Bookshop
4. The Illness Lesson by Clare Beams. I loved reading this book with its eerie tone and thriller-like pace, but what makes it a favorite is that I continue to reflect about what it’s saying about power, intellectualism, consent, and gender politics. Amazon | Bookshop
3. Sharks in the Time of Saviors by Kawai Strong Washburn. This book blew me away with its languid writing and infusion of myth. I adore a good family saga and this is one of the best I’ve encountered in some time. Amazon | Bookshop
2. Fiebre Tropical by Juliana Delgado Lopero. Because I read a lot, books can sometimes start to blend together. With its fierce and funny protagonist and utterly ingenious narrative voice, this book leaps out from the rest demanding to be noticed and remembered. Amazon | Bookshop
1. Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell. I still can’t find the words to express how much this book meant to me this year. The writing is gorgeous and alive, and I couldn’t believe how well O’Farrell evoked the world of the 16th century while creating themes and characters that felt urgent and universal. I can’t wait to explore O’Farrell’s backlist and to (eventually) reread this favorite. Amazon | Bookshop
End notes.
Watching: Jeopardy! It’s a wonderful surprise to open Netflix and see that a new batch of Jeopardy episodes have dropped. While watching, I told my husband that Jeopardy feels like the American Great British Bake-Off—the contestants are quirky and charming, and there’s a real sense of camaraderie amongst them all. It’s just a joy to watch!
Listening: The end-of-year episode of Pop Culture Happy Hour put a huge smile on my face.
Making: We made the molasses spice cookies from Claire Saffitz’s wonderful book Dessert Person. They are perfectly spiced and chewy, and all around delicious. They will definitely become a staple in our household.
Loving: My skin has been super dry recently and then I remembered my miracle product that got me through last winter: Weleda Skin Food. This stuff is rich, thick, and oh-so moisturizing. If you live somewhere dry, I highly recommend it. One tube will last you most, if not all of the winter.
Readers, I can’t wait to hear what you think of my favorite books of 2020 and how they line up with your own favorites. For questions, comments, or suggestions, please don’t hesitate to reach out by emailing fictionmattersbooks@gmail.com or responding directly to this newsletter. I love hearing from you!
If you’re looking for more book recommendations and delightful bookish community, consider supporting FictionMatters on Patreon.
And if you enjoyed today’s newsletter, please forward it to a book-loving friend. That’s a great way to spread bookish cheer and support the newsletter!
Happy reading!
Sara
This email contains affiliate links. When you make a purchase through an affiliate link, I earn a small commission at no additional cost to you. Thanks for supporting FictionMatters!
Love your list! Hamnet is also my #1. There are a few on here that are high on my priority TBR.